The 2027 BMW X5 40 xDrive starts at $72,100 in the United States, or $73,550 after BMW’s $1,450 destination charge. For that money, buyers get a completely redesigned luxury SUV with 394 horsepower, standard all-wheel drive, a new panoramic digital cockpit, and more standard driver-assistance technology.
The biggest change isn’t simply the exterior styling. BMW has redesigned how the X5 looks, how its controls work, and how much technology comes standard. The 3.0-liter turbocharged inline-six now produces 428 lb-ft of torque, while a 48-volt mild-hybrid system helps smooth power delivery.
The buying decision comes down to value. The new X5 offers meaningful improvements without forcing shoppers into a V8 or an expensive performance trim. But its two-row seating layout, extensive options list, and continued need for premium gasoline mean there are some practical trade-offs.
According to BMW’s official U.S. launch announcement, the X5 40 xDrive leads the fifth-generation rollout in October 2026. Other gasoline, plug-in hybrid, and fully electric versions follow on a staggered schedule.
2027 BMW X5 40 xDrive: Key specifications
| Specification | U.S. model |
|---|---|
| Base MSRP | $72,100 |
| Destination and handling | $1,450 |
| Starting price with destination | $73,550 |
| Engine | 3.0-liter turbocharged inline-six |
| Hybrid technology | 48V mild hybrid |
| Horsepower | 394 hp |
| Torque | 428 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 8-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain | xDrive all-wheel drive |
| 0–60 mph | 5.1 seconds, BMW estimate |
| Combined fuel economy | 26 mpg, BMW preliminary figure |
| City/highway economy | 24/28 mpg, BMW preliminary figures |
| Seating | 5 passengers, 2 rows |
| Cargo capacity | 27.3–67.7 cubic feet |
| Length | 197.2 inches |
| Wheelbase | 119.5 inches |
| Maximum towing capacity | 7,710 lb, properly equipped |
Sources: BMW USA technical data and BMW USA model overview. Fuel-economy figures are manufacturer-listed preliminary estimates and should be checked against the finalized EPA label.
bmwusa.com
+1
Prices exclude optional equipment, taxes, registration, and dealer-imposed charges.
What changed for the 2027 BMW X5?
This is a full generational redesign rather than a routine facelift. BMW has moved the X5 into its fifth generation, bringing styling and digital technology influenced by its Neue Klasse vehicles while retaining the gasoline-powered inline-six that many traditional BMW buyers prefer.
The most important changes are a redesigned body, a longer wheelbase, improved cabin packaging, BMW Operating System X, and a more powerful six-cylinder engine. BMW has also expanded the model family to include its first fully electric iX5.
Unlike some luxury vehicles that reserve their latest technology for expensive trims, the X5 40 xDrive makes a compelling case through its standard equipment. The new infotainment architecture, head-up display, panoramic sunroof, adaptive suspension, and several active driver-assistance features are already part of the basic specification.
Price and trims: Which X5 is worth waiting for?
BMW has announced several U.S. versions, but they won’t all arrive simultaneously.
| 2027 BMW X5 model | Base MSRP | With destination | Announced U.S. timing |
|---|---|---|---|
| X5 40 (RWD) | $69,800 | $71,250 | Q1 2027 |
| X5 40 xDrive (AWD) | $72,100 | $73,550 | October 2026 |
| X5 50e xDrive (PHEV) | $77,500 | $78,950 | Q1 2027 |
| iX5 60 xDrive (electric) | $79,800 | $81,250 | Q1 2027 |
The prices above come from BMW’s June 30, 2026 U.S. announcement. The V8-powered M Performance variant has a later planned introduction, with pricing not included in that release.
The gasoline-powered 40 xDrive costs $2,300 more than the announced rear-wheel-drive X5 40 before destination. For drivers dealing with snow, wet roads, or changing weather, that premium brings BMW’s intelligent all-wheel-drive system. Buyers living in warm climates who rarely need AWD may prefer waiting for the less expensive rear-drive version.
The plug-in hybrid costs $5,400 more than the 40 xDrive before destination. Whether that premium makes financial sense depends heavily on charging access, gasoline prices, electricity rates, and annual mileage. It shouldn’t automatically be treated as an economical upgrade simply because it can drive on electricity.
The key is to compare actual configurations. Paint, wheels, seating packages, premium audio, and advanced assistance options can move the purchase price considerably above the advertised starting figure.
Exterior design: A noticeably different BMW X5
8
The fifth-generation X5 retains its long hood, strong shoulders, and upright SUV proportions, but the front end takes a different approach from its predecessor.
The tall kidney grille has given way to slimmer, vertically aligned illuminated elements. BMW’s new double-X light signature integrates several lighting functions into a distinctive front arrangement, while standard LED headlights provide cornering illumination.
Along the sides, the new Winglet door handles are integrated into the pillar areas rather than projecting from the doors in the traditional way. Automatic opening and closing is available through an optional package; standard Soft Close provides assisted final closure.
The rear features wide shoulders and thin LED taillights that echo the X-shaped front lighting. Overall, the design uses cleaner surfaces and fewer prominent body creases.
Wheels, colors, and exterior dimensions
The X5 40 xDrive comes standard with 21-inch wheels, with 22-inch and 23-inch designs available. The largest wheels may appeal to buyers prioritizing appearance, but shoppers should compare the selected tire specifications, replacement costs, and ride quality rather than assume bigger wheels are better.
BMW offers a broad paint selection, including Vancouver Green Metallic, Space Silver Metallic, and Grey Pine Metallic, with additional BMW Individual finishes planned.
At 197.2 inches long and 78.7 inches wide before mirrors, the redesigned X5 is substantial. Its total width with mirrors is 87.2 inches, an important number for narrow garages or older parking structures.
The longer 119.5-inch wheelbase also helps create additional interior room, particularly for second-row occupants.
Interior: BMW Panoramic iDrive changes the experience
The redesigned cabin is arguably the strongest reason to consider the latest X5 over its predecessor.
The central attraction is BMW Panoramic iDrive with Operating System X. Instead of relying exclusively on a conventional digital instrument cluster, the new arrangement places information across the base of the windshield through BMW Panoramic Vision.
A standard 3D Head-Up Display projects selected information higher in the driver’s field of view, while a 17.9-inch Central Display controls navigation, media, vehicle settings, and many climate functions.
That is an ambitious system, but a larger digital interface is not automatically easier to use. Prospective buyers should test ordinary tasks such as changing cabin temperature, selecting radio stations, accessing camera views, and adjusting navigation before deciding whether the new layout suits them.
Standard equipment versus options
| Feature | Availability |
|---|---|
| BMW Panoramic Vision | Standard |
| 17.9-inch Central Display | Standard |
| BMW 3D Head-Up Display | Standard |
| Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto | Standard |
| Panoramic glass sunroof | Standard |
| Heated sport front seats | Standard |
| Veganza upholstery | Standard |
| 12-speaker audio system | Standard |
| Front-passenger entertainment screen | Optional |
| Ventilated and massaging front seats | Optional |
| Four-zone climate control | Optional |
| Bowers & Wilkins audio | Optional |
| BMW Individual Merino Leather | Optional |
The available 14.6-inch Passenger Screen allows the front passenger to use compatible entertainment apps. BMW says a driver-monitoring system can darken the display when it detects driver distraction.
Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, which is useful for drivers who already depend on smartphone navigation, familiar apps, and stored music.
The redesigned seats and available upholstery combinations also provide different ways to configure the interior. However, buyers seeking genuine leather should not confuse standard Veganza upholstery with the optional Merino Leather.
Source: BMW’s detailed interior and equipment release.
BMW Group PressClub
+1
Rear seats and cargo space: Practical, but only two rows
The BMW X5 40 xDrive seats five people. There is no third-row seating configuration for the new X5, making it a different proposition from three-row SUVs such as the BMW X7.
BMW says the longer wheelbase contributes to more rear knee room, and the revised second-row backrest angle is intended to improve passenger comfort.
Cargo volume measures 27.3 cubic feet behind the second row and 67.7 cubic feet when the rear seats are folded. The 40:20:40 rear-seat split allows long cargo to pass through the center without folding the entire bench.
For an everyday family vehicle, those details matter more than the dashboard’s screen count. Buyers carrying strollers, sports equipment, luggage, or child seats should check real-world fit with their own items.
An X5 may be an excellent two-row solution, but it cannot replace a true seven-passenger SUV for households regularly transporting six or seven people.
Engine and performance: A stronger inline-six
The 2027 X5 40 xDrive retains a configuration that has long been central to BMW’s appeal: a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission.
The updated engine uses a revised turbocharger and incorporates a 48-volt mild-hybrid system. BMW lists output at 394 horsepower and 428 lb-ft of torque.
The integrated starter-generator can provide electrical assistance when pulling away or accelerating and recover energy during deceleration. Its stated electrical boost should not be added again to the published 394-hp rating.
BMW claims the X5 40 models can reach 60 mph in 5.1 seconds. That is a manufacturer estimate, not an independently measured result for a U.S. production test vehicle.
The mild-hybrid system is not a plug-in hybrid. It does not provide the substantial electric-only driving range available in the separate X5 50e.
Suspension, handling, and towing
Standard adaptive suspension uses electronically controlled dampers to adjust the vehicle’s response to changing road conditions. Optional two-axle air suspension adds ride-height adjustment and self-leveling capability.
Those systems may be especially relevant to people who frequently switch between highway driving, rough local roads, and heavily loaded family trips.
The BMW X5 40 xDrive also carries a maximum published towing capacity of 7,710 pounds when properly equipped. Actual towing suitability depends on the vehicle’s configuration, trailer braking equipment, occupants, accessories, and load limits.
The suspension and towing specifications are documented by BMW Group and BMW USA.
Fuel economy and ownership costs: What will it cost to drive?
BMW’s current U.S. technical page lists preliminary fuel-economy figures of 24 mpg city, 28 mpg highway, and 26 mpg combined for the X5 40 xDrive.
Those numbers suggest reasonable efficiency for a gasoline-powered luxury SUV of this size and output, but final label figures, driving conditions, traffic, and tire choices can affect the fuel budget.
BMW recommends premium gasoline. The higher fuel price is an important consideration for buyers who primarily compare vehicles by advertised monthly payments.
Estimated annual gasoline costs
The following calculations use an illustrative gasoline price of $4.00 per U.S. gallon and BMW’s preliminary 26-mpg combined figure.
| Annual distance | Gasoline use | Estimated annual cost |
|---|---|---|
| 8,000 miles | 308 gallons | $1,231 |
| 12,000 miles | 462 gallons | $1,846 |
| 15,000 miles | 577 gallons | $2,308 |
| 20,000 miles | 769 gallons | $3,077 |
The calculation is straightforward:
Annual gasoline cost = Annual miles ÷ 26 mpg × $4.00 per gallon.
At 12,000 miles annually, the example works out to approximately $154 per month for gasoline. Every $1 change in the assumed per-gallon price changes that annual estimate by about $462.
These figures are illustrative, not a forecast of actual fuel spending. They cover gasoline only—not insurance, financing, taxes, maintenance, tire replacement, or depreciation.
If the electric iX5 is also on your shortlist, the site’s EV-versus-gas savings calculator can help compare purchase prices, financing assumptions, fuel and electricity expenses, and maintenance inputs. Use finalized vehicle efficiency figures when available and treat the calculation as an estimate rather than a guaranteed ownership saving.
Safety and driver assistance
The redesigned X5 includes standard Driving Assistant Plus, which supports functions such as adaptive speed and distance control and lane-centering assistance.
Other standard systems include lane-keeping assistance, active blind-spot detection, side-collision protection, and crossing-traffic warning with braking intervention.
Optional Highway Assistant supports hands-free operation on suitable limited-access highways at speeds up to 85 mph, subject to system conditions. The driver must continue watching the road and remain prepared to intervene.
BMW also offers additional parking technology, including available surround-view cameras and automated parking functions.
These assistance features should not be confused with crash-test results. Although earlier-generation X5 models earned strong IIHS ratings, those results do not automatically transfer to the redesigned 2027 model. This article does not assign a 2027 IIHS or NHTSA crash-test rating without applicable published results.
Sources: BMW driver-assistance specifications and IIHS previous-generation X5 ratings.
BMW Group PressClub
+1
Warranty and maintenance
BMW’s U.S. new-vehicle coverage includes a four-year/50,000-mile limited warranty, whichever comes first.
BMW Ultimate Care provides scheduled maintenance coverage for three years or 36,000 miles, subject to the program’s terms and covered services.
That is a useful benefit during early ownership, but it does not establish what an X5 will cost to repair after warranty coverage expires. Insurance quotations, local labor rates, tire prices, and financing costs should be checked before ordering.
Details are available through BMW USA’s maintenance and warranty information.
Two alternatives worth considering
2027 Audi Q7
The redesigned 2027 Audi Q7 is a particularly relevant alternative for buyers who want more passenger capacity without moving to a substantially larger vehicle category.
Audi lists seven seats, standard quattro all-wheel drive, and 429 horsepower from its turbocharged V6. That gives it a different emphasis from the five-seat BMW, particularly for families who need the third row.
Car and Driver reported a $72,195 entry price including destination for the 2027 Q7, compared with the X5 40 xDrive’s $73,550 with destination. Buyers should confirm current pricing and equipment directly with Audi before making an exact cost comparison.
Sources: Audi USA and Car and Driver pricing report.
2027 Genesis GV80
The 2027 Genesis GV80 takes a different approach. Its available 3.5-liter twin-turbo V6 makes 375 horsepower, and the 3.5T Advanced AWD starts at $76,250 before destination.
It offers up to seven seats in most configurations, while its interior places considerable emphasis on equipment and passenger comfort.
The Genesis is worth comparing if seating flexibility, upholstery, and amenities matter more to you than BMW’s updated inline-six and digital cockpit.
Genesis also advertises a five-year/60,000-mile new-vehicle limited warranty, exceeding BMW’s basic warranty period.
Source: 2027 Genesis GV80 official U.S. specifications.
Is the 2027 BMW X5 40 xDrive worth buying?
The strongest argument for the 2027 BMW X5 40 xDrive is the combination of its updated inline-six engine, standard AWD, comprehensive digital technology, and useful everyday equipment.
For buyers who want a premium two-row SUV, the standard configuration is a sensible place to start. The new panoramic displays, heated seats, sunroof, adaptive suspension, and driver-assistance systems already provide much of the redesigned X5 experience.
The optional packages become easier to justify when their specific features solve an everyday problem. A surround-view parking system may be more valuable in a tight urban garage than 23-inch wheels. Ventilated and massaging seats may make more sense for someone who regularly drives long distances than a purely decorative upgrade.
Buyers who rarely need AWD should consider waiting for the rear-wheel-drive X5 40. Those who can charge at home and drive substantial annual mileage should compare the X5 50e plug-in hybrid before deciding.
Families requiring seven seats should look beyond the X5, including the Audi Q7, Genesis GV80, and larger BMW X7. Another practical three-row alternative is the 2027 Volkswagen Atlas SEL Premium R-Line, though it competes at a different price and luxury level.
Final verdict
At $73,550 with destination, the 2027 BMW X5 40 xDrive offers a considerable amount of standard equipment in a genuinely redesigned package. Its 394-hp mild-hybrid inline-six, modernized cabin, and updated driver-assistance technology give shoppers clear reasons to consider the new generation.
Our starting recommendation is to configure the 40 xDrive conservatively, then add options based on how you actually drive. A test drive should establish whether the new touchscreen-heavy interface, seat design, wheel choice, and suspension tuning fit your expectations.
The X5 makes the most sense for buyers who value six-cylinder performance and two-row luxury more than maximum passenger capacity or minimum running costs. Its appeal is convincing on paper, but the final decision should rest on an actual drive, a detailed equipment comparison, and a realistic ownership budget.
Frequently asked questions
How much does the 2027 BMW X5 40 xDrive cost?
It starts at $72,100 before destination, or $73,550 including BMW’s $1,450 delivery and handling charge, before options, taxes, and dealer fees.
Is the 2027 BMW X5 40 xDrive a hybrid?
It uses 48-volt mild-hybrid technology alongside its turbocharged gasoline engine. It is not a plug-in hybrid and is not intended for extended electric-only driving.
Does the 2027 BMW X5 offer seven seats?
No. The redesigned X5 has two rows and seating for five. Buyers requiring three rows should consider another SUV.
Editorial methodology: This is a researched U.S.-market buyer’s guide, not a road test. Model-year specifications and launch details were checked against BMW USA’s published documentation on October 17, 2026. Comparisons use identified manufacturer information and published third-party pricing. Ownership-cost examples are calculations using disclosed assumptions.
