The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE and GLS ask buyers to make two decisions before choosing an engine: how often will the third row be occupied, and can you charge at home? For a household that mainly needs five seats, the GLE 450 is the place to start. For regular three-row use, the GLS 450 deserves the first test drive. The GLE 500e plug-in hybrid adds another option for drivers who can make charging part of their routine.
Both SUVs receive substantial updates, including revised engines and a new dashboard. But the useful question is whether those improvements justify the particular Mercedes you put in your driveway.

PC MERCEDES BENZ
What changed on the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE and GLS?
These are extensive updates to the existing generations. Edmunds describes the GLE’s changes as its second major facelift; Mercedes’ U.S. GLS announcement details a similarly broad update to the larger SUV.
New grille treatments and star-shaped lighting signatures make the revisions easy to spot. The GLS also offers a traditional upright hood ornament, with optional illumination. Buyers choosing an AMG Line exterior should examine that configuration separately because its grille treatment differs.

The most consequential changes are inside and underneath: the GLE gains a six-cylinder plug-in hybrid, the V8 models gain revised engines, and both families adopt Mercedes’ newer software architecture. Mercedes’ GLE overview confirms standard 4MATIC all-wheel drive across the announced range.

Engines and performance: choose the job first
The main U.S. Mercedes-Benz SUV configurations are:
| Model | Powertrain | Horsepower | Torque | Mercedes-estimated 0–60 mph |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLE 350 4MATIC | 2.0-liter turbo four-cylinder, mild hybrid | 255 hp | 295 lb-ft | 6.8 seconds |
| GLE 450 4MATIC | 3.0-liter turbo inline-six, mild hybrid | 375 hp | 413 lb-ft | 5.0 seconds |
| GLE 500e 4MATIC | 3.0-liter inline-six plug-in hybrid | 429 hp combined | 502 lb-ft combined | 5.5 seconds |
| GLE 580 4MATIC | 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8, mild hybrid | 530 hp | 553 lb-ft | 4.4 seconds |
| GLS 450 4MATIC | 3.0-liter turbo inline-six, mild hybrid | 375 hp | 413 lb-ft | 5.4 seconds |
| GLS 580 4MATIC | 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8, mild hybrid | 530 hp | 553 lb-ft | 4.6 seconds |

Sources: Mercedes-Benz U.S. GLE specifications and GLS specifications. Acceleration figures are manufacturer estimates. Mild-hybrid engine ratings exclude the starter-generator’s separately quoted temporary assistance; those figures should not simply be added together.
For the GLE 500e, MBUSA lists 5.5 seconds, while MotorTrend’s launch report cites 5.3 seconds. Neither is an independently measured test result.

These mainstream SUVs use nine-speed automatic transmissions. All-wheel drive is standard.
The GLE 450’s appeal is straightforward: it offers a substantial performance step above the four-cylinder without moving into V8 pricing. The 500e serves a different purpose. Its higher combined horsepower does not make it the quicker GLE in Mercedes’ published acceleration estimates; its distinguishing benefit is plug-in electric driving.
The V8 versions make sense when their engine character and stronger acceleration are priorities worth paying for. They are harder to recommend purely on family-transport value.

U.S. pricing: what each step costs
For the following models, current MBUSA starting MSRPs can be reconciled with published destination charges:
| Model | Starting MSRP | Destination | Starting total |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLE 350 4MATIC | $68,400 | $1,450 | $69,850 |
| GLE 450 4MATIC | $74,800 | $1,450 | $76,250 |
| GLS 450 4MATIC | $93,950 | $1,550 | $95,500 |

MSRPs: MBUSA GLE 350, GLE 450, and GLS 450. The GLE destination charge is corroborated by J.D. Power; the GLS charge appears in a U.S. dealer’s itemized 2027 GLS 450 listings. Totals exclude options, taxes, registration, and dealer fees.
October launch coverage reports starting prices of $82,450 for the GLE 500e, $97,750 for the GLE 580, and $122,500 for the GLS 580. These are reported launch prices; request a current quote showing base MSRP and destination separately before comparing configured vehicles.
On that reported basis, the GLE 500e sits $6,200 above the GLE 450. The GLS 450 costs $19,250 more than the GLE 450 before options. That larger step buys a different passenger-space proposition, so start with your seating needs before comparing horsepower.

GLE or GLS: the rear seats settle it
| U.S. specification | GLE 450 SUV | GLS 450 SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | Five; seven optional | Six; seven optional |
| Overall length | 194.5 inches | 205.4 inches |
| Wheelbase | 117.9 inches | 123.4 inches |
| Published cargo-capacity range | 33.3–74.9 cubic feet | 17.4–84.9 cubic feet |

Source: MBUSA GLE 450 and GLS 450 specifications. The minimum cargo figures use different seating configurations: the GLE figure is behind its second row, while the GLS figure is behind its third. They are not an equal-seat comparison.
The GLS is almost 11 inches longer, a difference worth checking against your garage before ordering. Its extra length also does not guarantee that everyone’s luggage fits when every seat is occupied. Bring the stroller or bags you actually use to the dealership.
My recommendation is to begin with the GLS if the third row will be occupied most weeks. Its published configuration includes three rows, and Mercedes describes power-operated third-row access. For occasional extra passengers, inspect the GLE’s optional seating arrangement before committing to the bigger vehicle.

The cabin upgrade is about controls as well as screens
Both models have a standard MBUX Superscreen containing three 12.3-inch displays, including one for the front passenger. Mercedes’ new MB.OS platform supports vehicle software updates over the air. The GLS can also be ordered with rear entertainment and an Executive Rear Seat Package Plus, making its second row a meaningful part of the luxury proposition. These features are detailed in the GLS U.S. overview.
More welcome for everyday use are a physical volume roller and cruise-control rocker on the steering wheel, described in the GLE announcement. Those are controls you will use long after the passenger display stops feeling novel.
During a demonstration, try your ordinary tasks: pairing a phone, adjusting the cabin temperature, changing audio sources, and entering a destination. Ask which connected functions require activation or a continuing subscription. An impressive screen specification cannot tell you whether you will enjoy the interface.
Ride comfort: test the suspension you plan to buy
The GLE range offers optional AIRMATIC air suspension, standard on the GLE 580. The GLS includes AIRMATIC as standard. Its new intelligent damping can use information shared by other Mercedes vehicles to prepare for reported road irregularities. That depends on available information; it is not a promise to anticipate every pothole.
Independent reactions are useful here. In its 2027 GLE first drive, MotorTrend praised the six-cylinder powertrains’ refinement but also criticized transmission response in some versions and advised trying the suspension on rough pavement.
That is a practical reason to test the exact wheel-and-suspension combination on your order. Include broken pavement and the roads your rear passengers will experience, rather than judging comfort from a short loop around the showroom.
For reference, MBUSA lists 19-inch wheels on the GLE 350 and 20-inch wheels on the GLE 450. Include replacement-tire quotes in your shopping homework.

GLE 500e: charging access matters more than the badge
The GLE 500e is the plug-in option in this mainstream comparison. The mild-hybrid GLE and GLS models use electrical assistance but are not substitutes for a plug-in commute.
MotorTrend’s launch report identifies CCS DC charging for the 500e at up to 60 kW. Car and Driver’s specifications list 9.6-kW AC capability. These are reported maximum rates, not sustained charging speeds or a charging-time guarantee.
A directly verified 2027 EPA electric-range figure was not available for this guide. Plan around your daily mileage, home electricity tariff, and ability to plug in consistently. If charging would require a special public-station trip every few days, the ownership case needs more scrutiny.
The reported $6,200 premium over the GLE 450 cannot be translated into a defensible payback period without verified consumption, the share of miles driven electrically, and your actual purchase quotes.
Fuel costs: keep the assumptions visible
MBUSA currently lists 19 city/24 highway mpg for both the GLE 450 and GLS 450, with premium gasoline specified. Those are manufacturer-listed figures; a complete set of 2027 EPA records was not directly verified for this guide.
Here is an illustrative gasoline-budget calculation, using 12,000 miles per year and an assumed premium-fuel price of $4.50 per U.S. gallon:
| Assumed average economy, not a model rating | Calculation | Annual gasoline cost |
|---|---|---|
| 20 mpg | 12,000 ÷ 20 × $4.50 | $2,700 |
| 24 mpg | 12,000 ÷ 24 × $4.50 | $2,250 |
The $450 difference shows why fuel economy matters, while also putting it beside the much larger purchase-price differences. These are energy costs only. Insurance, financing, depreciation, maintenance, and tires still belong in your budget.
If you are also considering a fully electric SUV, our EV-versus-gas calculator accepts your own vehicle prices, energy rates, efficiency, and financing inputs. Its separate EV and gasoline fields do not directly model the 500e’s changing mix of gasoline and electric miles.
Driver assistance: check what is active on delivery
Mercedes’ GLE release lists MB.DRIVE Standard, DISTRONIC distance assistance, and parking assistance among the standard equipment; expanded assistance packages are optional. The GLS release lists MB.DRIVE ASSIST as standard and ASSIST PRO as optional.
The announcements describe CITY PRO as a later addition. Ask the dealer to demonstrate currently enabled functions rather than valuing a purchase around a future update. These remain driver-assistance systems that require supervision.
Applicable 2027 IIHS and NHTSA crash-test ratings were not verified for this article, so no safety award or star rating is assigned here.
Two alternatives worth driving
The 2026 BMW X5 xDrive50e is a useful plug-in alternative to the GLE 500e. Compare the charging routine, interface, and equipment on actual available vehicles. BMW’s accessed U.S. X5 page identifies this offering as a 2026 model, so verify the model year on competing quotes.
For the GLS shopper, the 2027 BMW X7 xDrive40i offers three rows, with seven seats standard and an optional six-seat arrangement. The practical comparison is which seating layout, third-row access, and luggage arrangement work better for your family. Request destination-inclusive quotes with comparable assistance and comfort equipment before deciding which is cheaper.
Which Mercedes belongs on your shortlist?
Start with the GLE 450 if five seats cover most trips and you want the stronger six-cylinder without committing to charging. Choose the GLE 350 when the lower entry price matters more than the acceleration upgrade. Put the GLE 500e first if convenient charging is already part of your plan, then calculate its costs using verified figures and real quotes.
For frequent three-row travel, the GLS 450 is my starting recommendation. The GLS 580 deserves consideration when the V8 itself is a priority. Spend on the seats, suspension, and equipment your household will use before treating the most powerful badge as the best choice.
Editorial basis: Researched U.S. buyer’s guide, checked October 11, 2026, using manufacturer information and attributed independent reporting. No original road test was conducted. Coverage centers on the conventional Mercedes-Benz SUVs; Coupe, AMG, and Maybach derivatives have separate specifications and pricing.
